Skip to content
TheCalcUniverse

Finance · 5 min read

How to Calculate Net Worth: Assets, Liabilities, and Tracking Your Financial Progress

By TheCalcUniverse Editorial, Finance & Analytics Team · · Updated

Net worth is the total value of everything you own minus the total of everything you owe, measured on one date. In the worked example below, a household with $423,500 of assets and $271,700 of debts has a net worth of $151,800. Calculating it takes about ten minutes, and the useful part is repeating it each year to see which of your decisions moved the number.

The formula and what goes in each column

Net worth equals total assets minus total liabilities. Assets are things with a market value you could, in principle, convert to cash. Liabilities are amounts you are legally obliged to repay. The number can be positive, zero or negative, and a negative figure is common after student loans or a recent home purchase. Use the amount something would sell for today, not what you paid, and use the amount you owe today, not the original loan.

ItemWhere to find the valueWatch out for
Cash and savingsBank statementsInclude only money that is yours, not funds held for a bill you have already received.
InvestmentsBrokerage statement for the same dateUse market value, not what you invested.
Retirement accountsLatest account statementPre-tax balances will be taxed when withdrawn, so the figure overstates what you can spend.
Home and other propertyRecent comparable sales, an appraisal, or an online estimateEstimates can be well off. Use a conservative value.
VehiclesA used-car valuation guideValue falls every year. Never use the purchase price.
Mortgage, car, student and card debtLatest lender statementUse the payoff balance, not the original loan.

A worked example

The numbers below describe a hypothetical household, not an average or a target. Home value is an estimate, retirement accounts are at statement value, and personal belongings are included at a rough resale figure.

AssetsAmountLiabilitiesAmount
Cash and savings$12,000Mortgage$238,000
Taxable investments$18,500Car loan$9,500
Retirement accounts$64,000Student loans$21,000
Home (estimated market value)$310,000Credit card$3,200
Car (used-car valuation)$14,000
Other belongings (resale)$5,000
Total assets$423,500Total liabilities$271,700

Net worth is $423,500 minus $271,700, which is $151,800. The debt-to-asset ratio, which is total liabilities divided by total assets, is 64.2%. This follows the same definitions as the net worth calculator. Home equity, the home value less the mortgage, accounts for $72,000 of the total. Without it, net worth would be $79,800. That second number is worth knowing, because you cannot spend the equity in a house you live in without selling it or borrowing against it.

What actually moves the number in a year

Net worth changes through two different channels. The first is what you do from your income: add to savings, retirement and investments, and repay debt principal. The second is a change in the value of things you already own. Suppose the same household repeats the exercise a year later under these assumptions: it adds $6,000 to cash, $9,600 to retirement and $3,000 to investments; investments and retirement balances grow 5% (the beginning balance only, for simplicity); the home gains 2%; the car loses 12%; the mortgage is 6.00% with 27 years left, so $3,640 of principal is repaid in 12 payments of $1,485.09; and the car loan, student loans and credit card fall by $3,000, $2,400 and $3,200. These are illustrative assumptions, not forecasts, and past performance does not guarantee future results.

Source of changeAmountType
Added to savings, retirement and investments$18,600From income
Debt principal repaid$12,240From income
Investment and retirement growth (5%)$4,125Market value
Home value change (+2%)$6,200Market value
Car depreciation (-12%)-$1,680Market value
Total change in net worth$39,485

The new net worth is $191,285, up $39,485, and the debt-to-asset ratio falls from 64.2% to 57.6%. Of the gain, $30,840 came from income decisions the household controls, and $8,645 came from market values it does not. In a year when investments or home prices fall, the second line can turn negative while the first stays steady. That is why a falling net worth in a bad market is not the same as a failed plan.

Common mistakes

  • Using purchase prices. A home bought years ago and a car bought last year are both worth something different today.
  • Counting retirement balances as spendable. They belong in net worth, but withdrawals from pre-tax accounts are generally taxed, so the usable amount is lower.
  • Leaving out small debts. Card balances, medical bills, and money owed to relatives are liabilities.
  • Tracking too often. Market prices move daily. Once or twice a year, on a consistent date, shows the trend without the noise.
  • Comparing yourself with a stranger. Age, income, family size, and local home prices make a single average a weak benchmark.

When net worth is not enough

Net worth does not show whether you can pay next month's bills. A household can have a large net worth that is almost entirely home equity and retirement savings and still be short of cash. It also leaves out future income, pensions and other benefits that are not account balances, and it ignores risk, because a figure that depends on one stock or one property is more fragile than the same figure spread across assets. Pair it with a look at monthly cash flow and an emergency fund. If a large share of your wealth sits in a business or in assets that are hard to value, a financial professional can help you value it consistently.

Calculate Your Net Worth Right Now

Enter your assets and liabilities into our free Net Worth Calculator. Get your net worth, debt-to-asset ratio, and a clear financial health snapshot in under 2 minutes.

Open the Net Worth Calculator

Related guides