Skip to content
TheCalcUniverse

Finance · 5 min read

Extra Mortgage Payment Strategies: Bi-Weekly, Lump Sum, and Monthly Plans Compared

By TheCalcUniverse Editorial, Finance Team · · Updated

No single extra-payment strategy wins on every measure. In dollars saved, the largest total extra payments win. Per extra dollar spent, small recurring payments that start on day one do well, and a single lump sum paid at the very start does best of all. This post runs the same loan through seven strategies so you can compare them on one set of assumptions.

The loan and the assumptions

  • Loan: $300,000, 30-year fixed at 6.5%, giving a principal-and-interest payment of $1,896.20 (taxes and insurance excluded).
  • Baseline: paid on schedule using the unrounded payment, the loan costs $382,633 in interest and ends after 360 payments. If you type the rounded $1,896.20 into the calculator instead, the balance is a few cents short at payment 360 and a tiny 361st payment appears, which can add one month to a result. All figures below are rounded to the nearest dollar.
  • Extra money is applied to principal on the payment date, with no prepayment penalty. Annual lumps follow the calculator's convention: first lump with the 13th payment, then every 12 months. The single lump is paid today.
  • Bi-weekly: half the payment ($948.10) paid 26 times a year, with interest accruing at one twenty-sixth of the annual rate per payment (6.5% / 26) and each payment credited the day it arrives. This is a simplification, because a daily-interest servicer would give a slightly different result (about $90,400 saved if interest is charged on actual days over 365), and servicers differ, so treat this row as a best case.

Results side by side

StrategyExtra cashPayoffTime savedTotal interestInterest saved
BaselineNone30 yr 0 moNone$382,633None
Bi-weekly half paymentsAbout $158/month equivalent24 yr 2 mo5 yr 10 mo$294,512$88,122
Extra $100 a month$1,200 a year26 yr 0 mo4 yr 0 mo$321,639$60,995
Extra $200 a month$2,400 a year23 yr 1 mo6 yr 11 mo$279,185$103,449
Extra $500 a month$6,000 a year17 yr 6 mo12 yr 6 mo$202,874$179,759
$5,000 lump each year$5,000 a year19 yr 1 mo10 yr 11 mo$225,597$157,036
$10,000 once, today$10,000 total27 yr 3 mo2 yr 9 mo$328,717$53,917

The bi-weekly row works because 26 half payments equal 13 full payments a year, so it behaves like one extra monthly payment spread over the year. Adding one-twelfth of your payment ($158.02) to every monthly payment gives a similar result in the monthly model: payoff in 24 years 2 months and $87,256 of interest saved.

Interest saved per extra dollar

StrategyExtra dollars you contributeInterest savedSaved per extra dollar
Extra $100 a month$31,200$60,995$1.95
Extra $200 a month$55,400$103,449$1.87
Extra $500 a month$105,000$179,759$1.71
$5,000 lump each year (19 lumps)$95,000$157,036$1.65
$10,000 once, today$10,000$53,917$5.39

Extra dollars are the scheduled extra payments made before the loan ends (the final payment is usually smaller, so the true total is slightly lower). The ratio falls as the extra amount grows because a bigger payment ends the loan sooner, leaving each later dollar fewer years to save interest. The single lump looks spectacular per dollar because it lands at the start, but it saves less in total simply because it is a smaller sum.

Same cash, different timing

Take $2,400 a year of extra money. Paying it as $200 every month saves $103,449 and ends the loan after 23 years 1 month. Paying it as one $2,400 lump every 12 months saves $98,995 and ends after 23 years 3 months. The $4,454 difference comes from the monthly payer reducing principal earlier in each year, so less interest accrues. The gap is real but modest, which supports a practical conclusion: the strategy you will actually keep doing matters more than the exact timing.

Common mistakes

  • Not marking extra money as principal-only. Some servicers apply it to the next scheduled payment instead, which saves nothing. Check your statement after the first extra payment.
  • Assuming a bi-weekly plan helps automatically. If a third-party service or your servicer holds each half payment until the monthly due date, the interest benefit shrinks or disappears, and some plans charge setup or per-payment fees. Ask exactly when each payment is credited.
  • Ignoring prepayment terms. Many loans have none, but read your note and ask your servicer before sending large amounts.
  • Comparing totals without comparing alternatives. Interest saved is a guaranteed return at your loan rate only. Before prepaying, weigh an emergency fund, higher-rate debt, and any employer retirement match. If you consider investing instead, remember returns are uncertain and past performance does not guarantee future results.

When these numbers do not apply

These results are for a brand-new fixed-rate loan, where extra payments have the longest runway. On the same loan after 15 years of regular payments (balance about $217,677), the same $200 a month saves $20,545 and 2 years 2 months, against $103,449 and 6 years 11 months from day one. Adjustable-rate loans, loans with escrow shortfalls, and loans where you pay mortgage insurance until a balance threshold can behave differently, so run your own balance, rate and payment rather than borrowing these figures.

Compare Your Options

Use our mortgage payoff calculator to model different extra payment scenarios and see which saves you the most.

Compare Strategies

Related guides