Skip to content
TheCalcUniverse

Industrial & Trades · 4 min read

Construction Cost Estimator: Building Your Project Budget

By TheCalcUniverse Editorial, Content Team · · Updated

A construction budget is built from three layers: hard costs (the physical work), soft costs (design, permits, insurance, legal), and a contingency held back for what you cannot foresee. Add financing costs if you are borrowing. Estimate each layer separately, then total them. The worked example below uses invented round numbers for a 2,000 square foot new build so you can see how the layers stack: 400,000 dollars of hard cost becomes 481,800 once soft costs and a 10 percent contingency are added, and 491,800 with construction-period interest.

Important: every unit cost and percentage in this article is an illustrative assumption chosen to make the arithmetic readable. They are not quotes, local prices or industry averages. Replace them with written bids from contractors and suppliers in your area.

Layer 1: hard costs

Hard costs are the materials and labor that become the building. A simple way to build the estimate is area times an assumed cost per square foot for each trade. With a 2,000 square foot floor area:

TradeAssumed cost per sq ftLine total
Site work and foundation2550,000
Framing3060,000
Roof and exterior2856,000
Plumbing, electrical, HVAC4590,000
Insulation and drywall1734,000
Interior finishes and fixtures55110,000
Hard cost total200400,000

The 200 dollars per square foot is the sum of the assumed trade rates, not a benchmark. Its value as a method is that you can change one line when a bid arrives and see the whole total move. A change of just 10 dollars per square foot across the project is 20,000 dollars on a 2,000 square foot building.

Layer 2: soft costs

Soft costs are the project costs that are not materials or labor on site. Using assumed percentages of the hard cost:

ItemAssumed rateAmount
Design and engineering6.0% of hard cost24,000
Permits and fees2.0% of hard cost8,000
Insurance and legal1.5% of hard cost6,000
Soft cost total9.5% of hard cost38,000

Permit fees and required inspections come from your local building department, so get the real schedule early. Design fees depend on the scope of work and the professional you hire.

Layer 3: contingency

Contingency is money reserved for problems you cannot price yet, such as ground conditions, changed specifications or a delayed delivery. It is a percentage of the costs it covers. The base here is hard plus soft cost, 438,000 dollars. The table shows what a few assumed percentages do to the total:

ContingencyAmountTotal budgetCost per sq ft
5%21,900459,900229.95
10%43,800481,800240.90
15%65,700503,700251.85
20%87,600525,600262.80

Two cautions. First, the base matters: 10 percent of hard cost alone is 40,000, while 10 percent of hard plus soft is 43,800, so state which one you mean. Second, a contingency is only useful if you hold it. If the hard cost rises by 8 percent (32,000 dollars) the 10 percent contingency absorbs it and leaves 11,800 dollars. Spending the reserve on upgrades removes your protection.

Adding financing and price changes

If you borrow to build, interest accrues while you build. A simple estimate is the loan amount times the average share drawn, times the rate, times the period. For a 300,000 dollar construction loan at an assumed 8 percent, with half of it drawn on average over 10 months: 300,000 x 0.5 x 0.08 x 10/12 = 10,000 dollars. Adding that gives a total of 491,800 dollars, or 245.90 per square foot. Real draw schedules, fees and rates differ by lender, so this is a planning figure.

Prices can also change between estimate and purchase. As a sensitivity check, a 3 percent rise in hard cost adds 12,000 dollars and a 5 percent rise adds 20,000. If your project runs for many months, ask suppliers how long their quotes are valid.

After the build: the permanent loan

Once the building is complete, a long-term loan payment follows the standard amortization formula, M = P x r x (1 + r)^n / ((1 + r)^n - 1), which is the formula used by the Loan Calculator. Assuming a 300,000 dollar balance, a 30 year term and monthly payments, a 6.5 percent rate gives 1,896.20 dollars a month, and 7.5 percent gives 2,097.64 dollars, which is 201.44 dollars more every month. The rates are examples, not forecasts.

Common mistakes

  • Using a single cost per square foot from a headline number instead of building the estimate from trades and bids.
  • Leaving out soft costs, which are easy to forget because they do not appear on the contractor invoice.
  • Setting the contingency too low for a design that is not finished, or counting it as spare cash.
  • Applying a contingency percentage to the wrong base.
  • Forgetting interest, utilities during construction, landscaping, and moving costs.
  • Comparing bids that do not cover the same scope.

Try the Construction Cost Estimator

Build a detailed construction budget with material and labor cost breakdowns.

Open Calculator

Related guides